Custom image

Scouts and Guides & NCC/ NSS

Rajya Puraskar Winners

 

 

Annual plan of activities, the progress of plan of Scouts and Guides

upload


ANNUAL PLAN OF ACTIVITIES

 

S.N.

DATE

NAME OF THE ACTIVITIES

01

04.04.14

REGISTRATION OF SCOUTS, GUIDES, CUBS & BULBULS

02

11.04.14

ALL FAITH PRAYER, SELECTION FOR TRITIYA SOPAN TEST

03

18.04.14

PRAYER SONG,TURN OUT PRACTICE, TROOP MEETING

04

25.04.14

SELECTION FOR TRITIYA SOPAN & RAJYA PURASKAR TEST

05

02.05.14

SELECTION FOR PRE-RAJYA PURASKAR TESTING CAMP

06

27.06.14

PRAVESH TEST, TROOP MEETING

07

04.07.14

INVESTITURE, TREE PLANTATION

08

11.07.14

COMPLETION OF IRF & GRF FOR REGISTRATION

09

18.07.14

COLOUR PARTY & MARCHPAST SELECTION

10

25.07.14

ALL FAITH PRAYER & GROOP REGISTRATION

11

01.08.14

TROOP MEETING

12

08.08.14

PREPARATION FOR RASTRAPATI PURASKAR TESTING CAMP

13

15.08.14

INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION

14

22.08.14

TROOP MEETING, JAMBOREE SELECTION

15

29.08.14

KNOTTING CLASS & ACTIVITY

16

05.09.14

COMPASS CLASS & ACTIVITY, CUB & BULBUL UTSAV SELECTION

17

12.09.14

PIONEERING CLASS & ACTIVITY

18

19.09.14

WOOD CRAFT SIGN CLASS & ACTIVITY

19

26.09.14

DWITIYA SOPAN TESTING CAMP

20

10.10.14

PREPARATION FOR CUBS & BULBULS UTSAV

21

17.10.14

CAMP CRAFT CLASS & ACTIVITY

22

24.10.14

HIKING TO ALEKH TEMPLE

23

31.10.14

COOKING PROGRAM

24

07.11.14

FLAG DAY CELEBRATION

25

14.11.14

PREPARATION FOR REPUBLIC DAY

26

21.11.14

PREPARATION FOR REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATION

27

28.11.14

PRATHAM SOPAN CLASS & TEST

28

05.12.14

SIGNALLING CLASS & ACTIVITY

29

12.12.14

CAMPUS CLEANING

30

19.12.14

LOG BOOK CHECKING

31

02.01.15

PROFICIENCY BADGE CHECKING

32

09.01.15

PREPARATION FOR RAJYA PURASKAR TEST

33

16.01.15

TENT PICHING TEST

34

23.01.15

PREPARATION OF REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATION

35

26.01.15

REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATION

36

30.01.15

LEPROSY CONTROL PROGRAM & HIKING

37

06.02.15

TRESTLE MAKING

38

13.02.15

IMPROVISE FLAG POLE MAKING

39

20.02.15

PREPARATION OF THINKING DAY CELEBRATION

40

22.02.15

THINKING DAY CELEBRATION

41

27.02.15

FIRSTAID CLASS & ACTIVITY

42

06.03.15

PIONEER PROF. BADGE

 


S.N.

DATE

NAME OF THE ACTIVITIES

01

06.04.13

REGISTRATION OF SCOUTS, GUIDES, CUBS & BULBULS

02

20.04.13

ALL FAITH PRAYER, SELECTION FOR TRITIYA SOPAN TEST

03

27.04.13

PRAYER SONG,TURN OUT PRACTICE

04

29.06.13

SELECTION FOR PRE-RAJYA PURASKAR TESTING CAMP

05

06.07.13

PRAVESH TEST

06

20.07.13

INVESTITURE, TREE PLANTATION

07

27.07.13

COMPLETION OF IRF & GRF FOR REGISTRATION

08

03.08.13

COLOUR PARTY & MARCHPAST SELECTION

09

15.08.13

INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION

10

17.08.13

TROOP MEETING

11

24.08.13

PREPARATION FOR RASTRAPATI PURASKAR TESTING CAMP

12

31.08.13

ALL FAITH PRAYER

13

07.09.13

TROOP MEETING

14

21.09.13

KNOTTING CLASS & ACTIVITY

15

28.09.13

COMPASS CLASS & ACTIVITY

16

19.10.13

PIONEERING CLASS & ACTIVITY

17

26.10.13

WOOD CRAFT SIGN CLASS & ACTIVITY

18

02.11.13

DWITIYA SOPAN TESTING CAMP

19

16.11.13

PREPARATION FOR CUBS & BULBULS UTSAV

20

23.11.13

CAMP CRAFT CLASS & ACTIVITY

21

30.11.13

HIKING TO ALEKH TEMPLE

22

07.12.13

COOKING PROGRAM

23

04.01.14

FIRSTAID CLASS & ACTIVITY

24

18.01.14

PREPARATION FOR REPUBLIC DAY

25

25.01.14

PREPARATION FOR REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATION

26

01.02.14

PRATHAM SOPAN CLASS & TEST

27

02.02.14

SIGNALLING CLASS & ACTIVITY

28

15.02.14

CAMPUS CLEANING

29

22.02.14

THINKING DAY CELEBRATION

30

01.03.14

PREPARATION FOR RAJYA PURASKAR TEST

 

 

 

 


S.N. DATE NAME OF THE ACTIVITIES
01 07.04.12 REGISTRATION OF SCOUTS, GUIDES, CUBS & BULBULS
02 21.04.12 ALL FAITH PRAYER
03 28.04.12 PRAYER SONG,TURN OUT PRACTICE
04 07.07.12 PRAVESH TEST
05 21.07.12 INVESTITURE, TREE PLANTATION
06 28.07.12 KNOTTING TEST
07 04.08.12 PREPARATION FOR RAJYA PURASKAR TESTING CAMP
08 15.08.12 INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION
09 18.08.12 LASHING TEST
10 25.08.12 PREPARATION FOR RASTRAPATI PURASKAR TESTING CAMP
11 01.09.12 ALL FAITH PRAYER
12 29.09.12 COMPASS TEST
13 6.10.12 PIONEERING TEST
14 20.10.12 WOOD CRAFT SIGN TEST
15 03.11.12 DWITIYA SOPAN TESTING CAMP
16 17.11.12 PREPARATION FOR TRITIYA SOPAN TESTING CAMP
17 24.11.12 CAMP CRAFT TEST
18 01.12.12 HIKING TO ALEKH TEMPLE
19 15.12.12 COOKING PROGRAM
20 05.01.13 FIRST AID TEST
21 19.01.13 PREPARATION FOR REPUBLIC DAY
22 21.01.13 PRATHAM SOPAN TESTING
23 26.01.13 REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATION
24 02.02.13 SIGNALLING TEST
25 16.02.13 CAMPUS CLEANING
26 22.02.13 THINKING DAY CELEBRATION
27 02.03.13 ALL FAITH PRAYER

SCOUT & GUIDE CALENDER ACTIVITIES- 2011-12

ALL PROGRAMMES ARE BEING CONDUCTED AS PER THE ACTIVITIES SHOWN IN THE TABLE.

Click here Report on KVS State Rally & 16th  National Jamboree

Scouts :

1.Master Bidyadhar Mohanty, IX-C, 2. Master Sachin Kumar SAhu, -XI Sc. and 3. Master. Arun Kumar -XI Sc. of our vidyalaya were honoured with Rajya Puraskar Awards in Scout section during the session 2011-12

1. Kumari Astha Asmita-IXA, 2. Kumari Rajalaxmi Mohanty-IXC  and 3. Kumari Silla Aiswariya were honoured with Rajya Puraskar Award in Guide section during the session 2011-12

Tritiya Sopan :

1. Sixteen Scouts and sixteen Guides of our vidyalaya have qualified in  Tritiya Sopan Test in the session 2012-13 which was conducted from 25.08.2012 to 27.08.2012 in K V Berhampur

 

CUB-BULBUL UTSAV 2010-2011 on 27.11.2010.

.Competition  :

a) Cub Bulbul greetings by Cub Bulbuls separately.

b) Tunnel ball crossing game for Cubs and Bulbul separately or

message pass game for Cubs and Bulbuls separately or any group

game for  Cubs and Bulbuls separately.

c)One act play (any scene on Tara’s story for Bulbuls) and

One act play (any scene on Jungle Book story for Cubs)

d)Hindi group action song for Cubs and Bulbuls separately.

e)English group action song for Cubs and Bulbuls separately.

Participants :

S.N. Name of the Vidyalaya No. of Cubs No. of Bulbuls No of Escorts
01 K.V. Chilka

22

10

02

02 K.V. Gajapati

12

0

01

03 K.V. Gopalpur M.S.

25

10

02

04 K V Berhampur(Gm)

24

24

06

Total(138)

83

44

11

Master Bharat Gourav Dash, Master Satyam Sree Sahu, Master Subham Sahu, Kumari Sasmita Nayak, Kumari M. R. Divya Deepika, Kumari  Pragnya Sahu, attended divisional rally, KVS state rally &16th National Jamboree along with Mr. S. K. Subudhi HWB (S) TGT (WE) at Sankarapally, Hyderabad during January 2011. Master Bharat Gourav Dash and Miss Sasmita Nayak have received gold and silver medal respectively.

Master Manas Ranjan Sahu, Master Tilak Maharana, Master Satyam Sree Sahu, Miss Sasmita Nayak attended Rajya Puraskar Testing Camp – 2010 at Dehu road, Pune.

During August 2011, 5 scouts and 5 guides from our Vidyalaya attended Pre – Rajya Puraskar Testing Camp held at KV, Cuttack and during Sept 2011. Master Arun Kumar XI Sc, Master Bidyadhar Mohanty IX C, Sachin Kumar Sahu XI Sc, Astha Ashmita IX B, Rajlaxmi Mohanty IX C and S. Aiswarya X B attended Rajya Purskar Testing Camp held at KV, Maligaon, Guwahati. Mr S. K. Subudhi, HWB (S) TGT (WE) & Mrs. P. Samantaray TGT (Maths) acted as leader of the course at K.V, Berhampur for Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp from 25.08.11 to 27.08.11. 16 Scouts and 16 guides from our school participated in this 3 days camp.

Three of our teachers Mr. D. Dash TGT SKT, Mr. Ram Swaroop PGT (Physics), and Dr. S. Pattnaik PGT, (History) attended an advanced training course for scout Master and Guide Captain and Mr. S. K. Subudhi TGT (WE) acted as a trainer at KV, Mancheswar, Bhubaneswar.

scout

guide

 

ANNUAL PLAN OF ACTIVITIES IN NCC  
Calendar of activities in NCC   for the year 2012-13 .

Sl no Month activities
01 JULY-12 Registration /enrollment in NCC
02 AUGUST-12 Selection of Cadets for Thal Sainik Camp (TSC)
03 SEPT-12 Selection of Republic Day Camp (RDC)
04 OCT/ NOV -12 Combined Annual Training Camp (CATC)
05 DEC-13 Mini Camp in Vidyalaya
06 DEC-11/JAN-13 NCC- “A” Certificate Exam

Besides the above activities the physical instructor (PI), staff from the NCC unit-2 , Orissa, B.N. NCC , Gandhi Nagar, Berhampur will train cadets once  in a week .

The syllabus to be covered in the training :

BLOCK SYLLABUS/ COMMON SUBJECT : ARMY JUNIOR DIVISION / JUNIOR WING /BOYS AND GIRLS

SLNO. SUBJECT 1 ST YEAR (No of  Periods) 2 ND YEAR (No of  Periods)
01 The NCC 3 2
02 National integration 8 5
03 Drill 18 22
04 Weapon Training 15 15
05 Leadership 7 7
06 Civil affairs 7 6
07 Social Service 10 10
08 Health & Hygiene 7 7
09 Environment Technology 6 6
10 Self Defiance 2 3
11 Adventure Training 4 4
Total 27 27

BLOCK SYLLABUS / SPECIALISED SUBJECT:  ARMY JUNIOR DIVISION / JUNIOR WING /BOYS AND GIRLS

Sl No Subject 1 ST YEAR (No of  Periods) 2 nd YEAR (No of  Periods)
01 Introduction to Services 3 3
02 Map Reading 11 13
03 Field Engineering 5 5
04 Field Craft and Battle Craft 14 12
05 Military History 3 2
06 Communication 2 1
07 Obstacle Training Nil 2
Total 38 38

saasd

f

rsgs

Rasmita Pattnayak (Class IX C)  is selected for Republic day celebretion (NCC) 2012

Rashmita_001

Rashmita Pattnayak

The NCC unit of this Vidyalaya has taken the wings. I am happy to announce that 11 students from our school attended combined Annual Training Camp at Ankuspur, Berhampur from 12.10.11 to 21.10.11.

Two girls participated in All India Trekking Camp held at Darjeeling. I am proud to announce that 2 of our cadets 1) Miss Rasmita Patnaik 2) Master A. Raju have been selected for the Pre-Republic Day Celebration 2012 to be held at NEW DELHI.

ncc